Important Travel Advice – ESTA, APIS and Entry requirements


USA ESTA requirements
The U.S. Authorities continue to make changes to their entry requirements. As of 1 April 2016, all travellers wishing to enter the US under the VWP will need to hold a passport with an integrated chip (an ePassport). A passport is an ePassport if it carries the internationally recognised symbol on the front cover. For more information and for the most up to date information, we strongly recommend that customers visit: https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/usa/entry-requirements
Or contact the nearest US Embassy or Consulate.

We would like to remind our customers that it’s the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


Change to ESTA requirements
The U.S. Authorities have made a change to their entry requirements - affecting any dual nationality customer holding a passport issued by a country which is eligible under the U.S. visa Waiver Programme AND a passport issued by Iran, Iraq, Sudan and Syria.
These customers with dual nationality will no longer be able to enter the U.S. using an ESTA under the Visa Waiver Programme.
Furthermore, any customer who has an ESTA and who has visited Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria since March 1, 2011 should also expect not to be able to use the Visa Waiver Programme.
These customers will require a U.S. visa for any future travel to the United States, and should contact their local US Embassy.

We would like to remind our customers that it’s the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


Changes to the US Visa Waiver Programme
The United States have also announced changes to the Visa Waiver Programme which means travellers in the following specific categories will no longer be eligible to travel or to be admitted to the United States under the Visa Waiver Programme:
  • Nationals of VWP countries who have travelled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country).
  • Nationals of VWP countries who are also nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan, or Syria. Click here to read the full statement.
We would like to remind our customers that it’s the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


Visa to enter Kenya
You must have a visa to enter Kenya. You must either get a visa on arrival at the airport, or before you travel.

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) advise against all but essential travel to:
  • Areas within 60km of the Kenya-Somali border
  • Garissa County
  • The Eastleigh area of Nairobi
  • Lamu County and those areas of Tana River County north of the Tana river itself
  • Within 15km of the coast from the Tana River down to, but not including, Watamu.
These areas do not include Kenya's safari destinations in the national parks, reserves and wildlife conservation areas; including but not limited to the Aberdare National Park, Amboseli,Lake Nakuru, Masai Mara, Mount Kenya, Samburu, Shimba Hills, Tsavo. Also, not included are the beach resorts of Mombasa, Kilifi, Watamu and Diani.

Since September 2015, the electronic system will be the only method to apply for a Kenyan visa. All travellers must apply for a visa online before travel. You can apply for a Kenyan visa on the ecitizen website (https://immigration.ecitizen.go.ke).

We would like to remind our customers that it's the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


Malawi: Entry requirements
British nationals don't require a visa for a short visit to Malawi. However, the Malawian government has announced that it intends to introduce a visa regime for British visitors (and nationals of other countries that charge a visa fee for Malawian nationals) from 1 October 2015. We have not been advised of the process or requirements. Given the possibility of arrangements being implemented at short notice we advise those visiting Malawi to bring cash in US dollars to cover any possible entry requirements. Contact the Malawian High Commission in London for more information.

At present you can get a visitor’s permit or business visit permit on arrival, which will allow you to stay in Malawi for a short period for tourism, visiting relatives or business. The permit is valid for 30 days and can be extended for a further 60 days for a fee. For more information visit the Department of Immigration website.

We would like to remind our customers that it's the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


Changes to Canada's entry requirements from 2016
Effective from spring 2016, the Canadian government has introduced a new entry requirement, which is known as an Electronic Travel Authorisation (eTA), for certain international travellers when they fly to Canada.

Under eTA, citizens from countries other than the United States (U.S.) who do not need a visa to enter Canada will need to obtain an online authorization before flying to Canada.

From August 1, 2015, eligible travellers could apply online for an eTA. On March 15, 2016, this entry requirement became mandatory and travellers now need an eTA before they can board a flight to Canada.

More information on eTA is available at www.canada.ca/eTA. You will find important information, including who needs an eTA, how to apply, and detailed FAQs for travellers to Canada.

We would like to remind our customers that it’s the sole responsibility of the person travelling to check any visa or other advance travel requirements with the relevant embassy or consulate.


South Africa and travelling with children.
Since 2014, children travelling in and out of South Africa are required to carry an unabridged birth certificate with a valid passport. New regulations have come into force to improve child safety including for "protection from child trafficking and abduction".

Citizens and foreign nationals planning to travel to South Africa are encouraged to apply for unabridged birth certificates, which reflect the particulars of both parents, well in advance of travel to avoid delays to travel plans. It may take up 9 weeks for an unabridged birth certificate application to be processed.

Up to date information may be found on the South Africa Dept of Home Affairs website: http://www.dha.gov.za/


The Advance Passenger Information System (APIS) FAQs
  1. What is APIS?
    The Advance Passenger Information System or APIS was established by U.S. Customs and Border Protection. APIS provides a limited number of pieces of data (identification details from the passport and basic flight information) from commercial airlines to the computer system of the destination country.
    When travelling to or from certain countries, passengers are required to provide advance passenger information (API) before they check in or they will be unable to fly.
  2. Must I supply APIS information before I fly?
    When travelling to or from certain countries, passengers are required to provide advance passenger information (API) before they check in or they will be unable to fly. These countries include:
    • Antigua
    • Australia
    • Barbados
    • Canada
    • China
    • Costa Rica
    • Cuba
    • Dominican Republic
    • Grenada
    • India
    • Ireland
    • Jamaica
    • Japan
    • Maldives
    • Mexico
    • Republic of Korea
    • Russian Federation
    • Saint Lucia
    • Spain
    • Taiwan
    • Trinidad & Tobago
    • Turkey
    • United Kingdom
    • United States
  3. How can I enter my APIS information?
    APIS information can be added on the airline’s website using the reference number found on your e-ticket under "airline info", please check if the destination you are travelling to requires APIS information.
  4. If there is more than one airline do I need to add APIS with both airlines?
    Yes - you need to add your APIS information for all the airlines with which you are flying.